Electronic Frontier Foundation v. Department of Commerce
[…] 7 be interpreted as extending the EAA’s August 20, 2001, expiration date. See also
8 Immigration and Naturalization Serv. v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 954 (1983) (holding that
9 amendment, repeal, and enactment of federal statutes must conform with the bicameralism
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10 and presentment requirements of Article I).
The IEEPA – the only statute currently in effect to which Commerce points – is not
12 within Exemption 3’s scope. The IEEPA permits the President, upon declaring a national
13 emergency, to regulate exports. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701(b) & 1702(a)(1) (providing that,
14 upon declaration of a “national emergency” the President may “regulate . . . exportation of . .
15 . any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any
16 person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”).
17 Nothing in the IEEPA “requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
18 manner as to leave no discretion on the issue . . . [or] establishes particular criteria for
19 withholding . . . [or] refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. §
20 552(b)(3)(A).