Sigala v. Treasure Island Job Corps Center
[…] “To qualify, the 7 employee must apply to the Secretary of Labor.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8145). “FECA’s exclusivity 8 provision bars recovery under the FTCA, providing that ‘[t]he liability of the United States . . . under 9 this subchapter . . . is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the under a Federal tort liability statute.’” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)). “In other words, if 12 For the Northern District of California employee . . . and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 10 compensation is available under FECA, all other statutory remedies for claims arising under the 13 same facts are preempted.”