Lopez v. Contra Costa Regional Medical Center et al
[…] must “provide either –
(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination
and such treatment as may be required to stabilize3 the medical condition, or
15
(B) for transfer4 of the individual patient to another medical facility in accordance with
subsection (c) of this section.
16
42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). Subsection (c) is titled “Restricting transfers until individual is
17
stabilized,” and it sets forth the conditions that must be met before a hospital may transfer an
18
unstabilized patient:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Under section 1395dd(e)(3)(A), “[t]he term ‘to stabilize’ means, with respect to an
emergency medical condition described in paragraph [1395dd(e)](1)(A), to provide such medical
treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that
no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of an
individual from a facility, or, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in paragraph
[1395dd(e)](1)(B), to deliver, including the placenta.”
4
EMTALA defines “transfer” as “the movement (including the discharge) of an individual
outside a hospital’s facilities at the direction of any person employed by . . . the hospital . . . .” 42
U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4). The definition of “transfer” in 42 C.F.R. § 489.24(b) tracks the statute.