Lopez v. Contra Costa Regional Medical Center et al
[…] 8
9
10
(iii) if a physician is not present in the emergency department at the time the individual is
transferred, a qualified medical person . . . . has signed a certification [as described in section
ii] . . . after a physician . . . , in consultation with the [qualified medical] person, has made
the determination [described in section ii] . . . and subsequently countersigns the
certification; and
11
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
(B) the transfer is an appropriate transfer . . . .
12
13
14
42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(1). An “appropriate transfer to a medical facility is a transfer –
15
(A) in which the transferring hospital provides the medical treatment within its capacity which
minimizes the risks to the individual’s health and, in the case of a woman in labor, the health of
the unborn child;
16
(B) in which the receiving facility –
17
(i) has available space and qualified personnel for the treatment of the individual; and
18
(ii) has agreed to accept transfer of the individual and to provide appropriate medical
treatment;
19
20
(C) in which the transferring hospital sends to the receiving hospital all medical records . . .
relating to the emergency condition [including records of the medical condition, observations of
signs or symptoms, diagnosis, and test results] . . . and the informed written consent . . .;
21
22
(D) in which the transfer is effected through qualified personnel and transportation equipment
[including the use of life support measures during the transfer] . . . ; and
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Under section 1395dd(e)(3)(B), “[t]he term ‘stabilized’ means, with respect to a medical
emergency described in paragraph [1395dd(e)](1)(A), that no material deterioration of the medical
condition is likely, within reasonable medical certainty, to result from or occur during the transfer of
the individual from a facility, or, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in
paragraph [1395dd(e)](1)(B), that the woman has delivered (including the placenta).”
6
The certification must include a summary of the risks and benefits upon which the
certification is based. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(1)(B).
ORDER ( C 12-03726 LB)
6
1
2
3
4
(E) which meets other such requirements as the Secretary may find necessary in the health and