Kwan Software Engineering, Inc. v. Foray Technologies, LLC
[…] 2
transcripts.4
3
4
III.
Costs for Exemplification and the Costs of Making Copies
5
The Clerk awarded Foray $61,548.65 in costs for exemplification and the costs of making copies,
6
the full amount requested by Foray. Docket No. 164. Veripic argues that the Clerk should have
7
disallowed $61,312 in costs for exemplification and the costs of making copies. Pl.’s Mot. at 15-18.
8
Specifically, Veripic argues that the Clerk should not have awarded any costs related to electronic
9
discovery (“e-discovery”). Id.
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
Pursuant to Section 1920(4), the Court may tax “fees for exemplification and the costs of making
11
copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Further, under
12
Civil Local Rule 54-3(d)(2), the Court may tax “[t]he cost of reproducing disclosure or formal discovery
13
documents when used for any purpose in the case . . . .” However, “[f]ees for exemplification and
14