Skinner v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s original complaint. See Dkt. No. 14. Under Rule 201(b) of the Federal Rules of
Evidence, “a court may take judicial notice of ‘matters of public record.’” Lee v. City of Los
Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 689 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Mack v. South Bay Beer Distrib., 798 F.2d
1279, 1282 (9th Cir.1986)). Because the documents submitted with Defendant’s Request for
Judicial Notice are publically-recorded Deeds of Trust and other publically-recorded documents,
the Court grants Defendant’s Request for Judicial Notice. See id.
2
The text of section 580b states, in relevant part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in
any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to
complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to
secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years
therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given
to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase
price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
580b.
28
2
1
Plaintiff informed Corina that the loan was a purchase money loan under which she was not
2
personally liable, “Corina agreed, but told Plaintiff it would still affect their credit unless Plaintiff
3
settled by paying an agreed amount.” Id.