Frary et al v. County of Marin et al
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. Here, Plaintiff Frary has established that she is Carmignani‟s 27 personal representative, and as such she has capacity to sue on the Estate‟s behalf; however, 28 Defendants argue that Frary needed to file a special affidavit to pursue this claim. See id. § 377.32 40 1 (“The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent‟s successor in 2 interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit”). Frary did not submit this affidavit, but this does not mean that she may not proceed with 3 4 the claim. See Parsons v. Tickner, 31 Cal.