Frary et al v. County of Marin et al
[…] 26
Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ third cause of action under the Fourteenth Amendment
27
are DENIED.
28
Page 13 of 18
1
2
B.
Fourth Cause of Action under California Government Code section 845.6
Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action alleges that Deputy Hammer and Marin County are liable
3
under California Government Code section 845.6 for failure to take reasonable action to provide
4
Carmignani with access to proper medical treatment and housing based on his known condition.
5
Compl. ¶ 111.
6
Section 845.6 provides that “a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is
7
acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know
8
that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to
9
summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6.1 Accordingly, “[i]n order to state a claim
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
under [section] 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew of or
11