Lemmons et al v. Ace Hardware Corporation et al
[…] 28
20
1
its total operating costs, or the “impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility.”
Defendants are not entitled to judgment on the grounds that any necessary modifications
2
3
were not “readily achievable.”
4
2.
Damages
Having concluded that Lemmons has established a violation of the ADA, which satisfies
5
6
the first element of a claim for damages under the Unruh Act, the Court now turns to the question
7
of whether Lemmons has established the second element of that claim.
Damages for violations of the Unruh Act are governed by California Civil Code § 52,
8
9
which provides, in relevant part:
10
Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any
discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is
liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any
amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a
jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage
but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any
attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition
thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section
51, 51.5, or 51.6.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a).7
In order to recover damages under section 52 in connection with a construction-related
16
17
accessibility Unruh Act claim premised on a violation of the ADA, a plaintiff must show that she
18