Lemmons et al v. Ace Hardware Corporation et al
[…] United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a).7
In order to recover damages under section 52 in connection with a construction-related
16
17
accessibility Unruh Act claim premised on a violation of the ADA, a plaintiff must show that she
18
“experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment as a result of personally encountering the
19
ADA violation.” Thomas Mundy v. Pro-Thro Enterprises, 192 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 5 (Cal. App.
20
Dep’t Super. Ct. 2011). This is because such claims for damages are governed by California Civil
21
Code § 55.56. 8 Under this statute, a plaintiff may recover minimum statutory damages for “each
22
particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access,” but “not upon the number
23
of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public
24
accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred.” Id. § 55.56(e).
Here, Lemmons has submitted evidence showing that she suffered difficulty, discomfort,
25
26
7
27
28
“Actual damages” constitute “special and general damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 52(h).