Bauldry v. Town of Danville et al
[…] 2
8, misses the point: the conspiracy claim at issue is the one explicitly premised on a violation
3
of the Fourth Amendment (the Second Claim for Relief, see Third Amended Complaint (dkt.
4
68) ¶ 68); the conspiracy claim based on the Fourteenth Amendment (the Fifth Claim for
5
Relief, see Third Amended Complaint ¶ 70) remains in the case. The state wrongful arrest
6
claim against Henderson (the Sixth Claim for Relief, see Third Amended Complaint
7
¶¶ 71–73) also fails, in light of the Court’s finding that there was probable cause for the
8
arrest. See Cal. Penal Code § 847(b) (“There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no
9
cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the
11
following circumstances: (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the
12
arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.”).7
13
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS Tanabe and Henderson’s Motion for
14
15
Reconsideration and GRANTS summary judgment as to Bauldry’s Fourth Amendment
16
claim, the related civil conspiracy claim, and the state wrongful arrest claim as to Henderson
17
only.
18