Bauldry v. Town of Danville et al
[…] 16
B. Probable Cause for Arrest
17
The Court also holds that there was probable cause for Bauldry’s arrest.
18
19
20
21
4
Bauldry incorrectly characterizes this code section as pertaining to when “an officer can make
a warrantless stop.” See Opp’n at 6.
5
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
But see Troppman v. Gourley, 24 Cal. Rptr. 3d 372, 374 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005) (explaining that
the California legislature amended the California Vehicle Code in response to Mercer to create an
express exception to the presence requirement where evidence may be destroyed by the passage of
time); Cal. Vehicle Code § 40300.5 (“In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may,
without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had
been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following
exists: [listing five exceptions].”
6
Bauldry’s further argument that Tanabe and Henderson cannot rely on Tanabe’s tip because
that tip was not in the police report is not grounded in any law. See Opp’n at 6-7 (citing no authority).
Indeed, the law is to the contrary. See Devenpeck v.