Lam v. Astrue
[…] The Commissioner of Social Security (i) shall make such provision as the
Commissioner finds appropriate in the case of payment of more than the correct
amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to avoiding penalizing
such individual . . . who was without fault in connection with the overpayment, if
adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the
purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because of
the small amount involved) impede efficient or effective administration of this
subchapter . . . .
18
19
42 U.S.C. § 1383 (2010); see also 20 CFR § 416.550 (providing that waiver may be granted when
20
“(a) [t]he overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and (b)
21
[a]djustment or recovery of such overpayment would either: (1) [d]efeat the purpose of title XVI, or
22
(2) [b]e against equity and good conscience, or (3) [i]mpede efficient or effective administration of
23
title XVI due to the small amount involved.”). Thus, in order to waive overpayment the SSA must
24
find (1) that the claimant was without fault, and (2) that repayment would either defeat the purposes
25
of the Social Security Act or would be against equity and good conscience. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)
26
(2010); Quinlivan v.