DINE CARE et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] 6
exhorts the EPA to proceed with efficiency.2
7
Second, Plaintiffs’ insertion of the EPA in the quoted passage of the regulation
8
notwithstanding, the provision upon which Plaintiffs rely to impose a nondiscretionary duty on
9
the EPA does not actually impose such a duty on the agency, but rather on the States. See, e.g.,
40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii). The provisions of the EPA’s visibility regulations impose those
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
regulations on the States, not on the EPA. See generally 40 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart P, §§
12
51.300-.309; see also id. § 51.300(a) (“The primary purposes of this subpart are to require
13
States to develop programs to assure reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal of
14
preventing any future, and remedying any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class
15
I Federal areas . . . .”); id. § 51.308(e) (“The State must submit an implementation plan
16
containing emission limitations representing BART . . . .”); id. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii) (“To address
17
the requirements for BART, the State must submit an implementation plan containing . . . [a]
18