DINE CARE et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii). The provisions of the EPA’s visibility regulations impose those 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 regulations on the States, not on the EPA. See generally 40 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart P, §§ 12 51.300-.309; see also id. § 51.300(a) (“The primary purposes of this subpart are to require 13 States to develop programs to assure reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal of 14 preventing any future, and remedying any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class 15 I Federal areas . . . .”); id. § 51.308(e) (“The State must submit an implementation plan 16 containing emission limitations representing BART . . . .”); id. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii) (“To address 17 the requirements for BART, the State must submit an implementation plan containing . . . [a] 18 determination of BART for each BART-eligible source in the State . . . .”). 19 In an effort to avoid the application of these regulations to only the states and not to 20 tribes, Plaintiffs merely posit that the “EPA regulation accepted the mandatory duty imposed on 21 a tribe (as a state) to promulgate BART determinations for pollution sources on tribal land –