Shkolnikov et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank National Association et al
[…] i.
Unlawful Business Practices
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants acted in violation of the RESPA, California Penal Code
above, Plaintiffs have not pled a violation of the RESPA. For the reasons discussed below, Plaintiffs
11
Northern District of California
Section 532f(a)(4), California Civil Code Section 1095, and “the Security First Rule.” As discussed
10
United States District Court
9
have not pled a violation of any of the other three statutes. Thus, Plaintiffs have not made out a
12
claim under the UCL predicated on unlawful business practices.
13
14
AA.
California Penal Code Section 532f(a)(4)
California Penal Code Section 532f(a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits mortgage fraud
15
if, with the intent to defraud, the person … files or causes to be filed with the recorder of any county
16
in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document the person knows to contain a
17
deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.” Cal. Pen. Code § 532f(a)(4). Plaintiffs
18
contend that Defendants violated this provision by executing the 2009 Assignment after the closing
19
date in the PSA and filing it with the county recorder.