Circle Click Media LLC v. Regus Management Group LLC et al
[…] 16
finds that it has engaged in conduct inconsistent with the
17
interests of the class.
18
C.
UCL
19
Finally, the 3AC would add a new UCL claim.
The UCL
20
prohibits, among other things, "unlawful practices."
Cal. Bus. &
21
Prof. Code § 17200.
22
other laws, when committed pursuant to business activity, are
23
independently actionable under the UCL.
24
Super. Ct., 2 Cal. 4th 377, 383 (Cal. 1992).
25
already asserting a predicate violation of California Public
26
Utilities Code section 2890.
27
predicate violation of California Business and Professions Code
28
section 10130.
Under this prong of the UCL, violations of
Farmers Ins. Exch. v.
Plaintiffs are
In the 3AC, they assert a new
3AC ¶ 109.
12
1
Section 10130 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person
2
to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as,
3
or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate
4
salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate
5
license . . . ."
6
Professions Code defines the term "real estate broker" to mean one
7
who "[l]eases or rents or offers to lease or rent, or places for
8
rent, or solicits listings of places for rent, or solicits for
9
prospective tenants . . . ."
Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 10130.
Id. § 10131(b).