Lane et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan; . . . 11 (6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts; . . . 12 (9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents . . . . For the Northern District of California United States District Court 9 13 14 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a). The regulation further provides that state laws regarding, inter alia, 15 contracts and torts, “are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks 16 and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in 17 Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 18 U.S. 25 (1996).” 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b). 19 Wells Fargo contends that plaintiffs’ lawsuit “interferes directly” with the bank’s ability 20 to freely procure insurance, and to pay a commission to its affiliate for so doing.