Lane et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] The Act 7 1 authorized federally regulated mortgage lenders and servicers to purchase flood insurance for 2 property in special flood hazard areas when borrowers with loans secured by such property failed 3 to purchase the minimum amount of flood insurance required under 42 U.S.C. 4012a(b). Prior to 4 purchasing such insurance, the borrower was required to be given proper notice and an 5 opportunity to purchase insurance for him or herself. 42 U.S.C. 4012a(e). The amount of 6 insurance required was “at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan or the 7 maximum limit of coverage made available under the Act with respect to the particular type of 8 property, whichever is less.” 42 U.S.C. 4012a(b) (emphasis added).