King v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff states a claim under the FCRA.
12
C.
13
14
15
16
17
Whether Plaintiff’s CCRAA Claim is Adequately Alleged
1.
Background Law
“The CCRAA mirrors the provisions of the FCRA.” Guimond, 45 F.3d at 1335. California
Civil Code section 1785.25(a) provides:
A person shall not furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any
consumer credit reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is
incomplete or inaccurate.
18
19
Section 1785.31 provides:
20
(a) Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person
may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that person to recover the
following:
21
22
(1) In the case of a negligent violation, actual damages, including court costs, loss of
wages, attorney’s fees and, when applicable, pain and suffering.
23
24
(2) In the case of a willful violation:
25
The Court also rejects Defendant’s contention that the entire Complaint should be
dismissed because Plaintiff fails to clearly identify what Defendant reported was “inaccurate” and
thus Defendant cannot respond to the allegations set forth in the Complaint. Upon a fair reading of