Bronson et al v. Johnson & Johnson Inc. et al
[…] 25
26
Splenda Essentials with Antioxidants
Plaintiffs challenge the labeling on Splenda Essentials with Antioxidants, which states
27
that the product contains “20% of the daily value of antioxidant vitamins C and E, like those
28
found in fruits and vegetables,” and includes a photo of berries. FAC ¶ 23.
6
Defendants’ statement that Splenda Essentials contains “20% of the daily value of
1
2
antioxidant vitamins C and E” is an express nutrient content claim. Express nutrient content
3
claims are those that make “any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the
4
food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). The FDA permits these statements, as long as it does not
5
“in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or
6
misleading in any respect . . . .” Id. § 101.13(i)(3).
7
The FDA promulgated regulations regarding the use of nutrient content claims with
8
respect to antioxidants. Id. § 101.54(g); N.Y. State Rest. Ass’n v. N.Y. City Bd. of Health,
9