Worley v. Avanquest North America Inc
[…] App. 4th 1457, 1489 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 2006).
6
27
28
A claim for breach of the covenant has five elements: “(1) the parties entered into a contract;
(2) the plaintiff fulfilled his obligations under the contract; (3) any conditions precedent to the
defendant’s performance occurred; (4) the defendant unfairly interfered with the plaintiff’s rights to
receive the benefits of the contract; and (5) the plaintiff was harmed by the defendant’s conduct.”
Rosenfeld v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 732 F.Supp.2d 952, 968 (N.D.Cal.2010).
6
1
With respect to notice, under California Commercial Code section 2607, “[t]he buyer must,
2
within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller
3
of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2607(3)(A). “The question of whether
4
notice was reasonable must be determined from the particular circumstances and, where but one
5
inference can be drawn from undisputed facts, the issue may be determined as a matter of law.”
6
Fieldstone Co. v.