American Contractors Indemnity Company v. United States of America
[…] 25
the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
26
defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); see
27
28
2
Ms. Berns instituted a malpractice action against Mr. Hancock. This suit has settled.
4
1
also Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007). “The plausibility standard is not akin to
2
a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for more than sheer possibility that a defendant acted
3
unlawfully.” Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 678.
4
B.
Analysis
5
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a), failure to timely file an estate tax return or pay estate taxes may
6
result in penalties being imposed “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and
7
not due to willful neglect.” See also Knappe v. United States, 713 F.3d 1164, 1168 (9th Cir. 2013)
8
(“An executor who fails to file a timely estate-tax return is subject to a penalty.”). If “reasonable
9
cause” is shown, the estate (or, here, Ms.