Lee v. United States Of America
[…] See Civ. L.R. 7-1(b). Accordingly,
19
the hearing set for March 22, 2013 is HEREBY VACATED. Having carefully reviewed the
20
parties’ papers and considered their arguments and the relevant legal authority, and good cause
21
appearing, the Court hereby finds that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and thus
22
transfers this action.
23
ANALYSIS
24
Plaintiff Theodore F. Lee (“Plaintiff”) filed this action to quash a formal discovery
25
request issued by the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”). Subject matter jurisdiction over such
26
actions is conferred by 26 U.S.C. § 982(c)(2)(B), which provides that “[t]he United States
27
district court for the district in which the person (to whom the formal document request is
28
mailed) resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear any proceeding brought” to quash the
1
request. Federal courts are presumptively without jurisdiction over civil cases and the burden
2
of establishing the contrary rests upon Plaintiff as the party who is asserting jurisdiction. See
3
Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994).
4