Gottschalk v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] Federal Defendants, or the dates any such misdeeds occurred, it is not possible to say whether the
statute of limitations has run on any claims against Federal Defendants.
15
1
Additionally, two of Plaintiff’s tort claims do not fall within the FTCA even had Plaintiff
2
complied with the appropriate procedural requirements. The FTCA provides that certain types of
3
tort claims may not be maintained against the United States, including “[a]ny claim arising out of . . .
4
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). Thus,
5
Plaintiff’s fraud and deceit claim against Federal Defendants is barred by the FTCA.9 Additionally,
6
since the FTCA only provides that the United States will be liable “in the same manner and to the
7
same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,” 28 U.S.C. § 2674, Plaintiff’s claim for
8
“tortious racketeering,” which has no legal basis in California law is thus barred. See F.D.I.C. v.
9
Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 478 (1994) (FTCA provides for liability for torts recognized by the law of the
11
For the Northern District of California