Pucio v. Standard, The et al
[…] FAC ¶ 60; see also id. ¶ 65 (“Defendants intended that the allegation 15 of uncooperativeness give the innuendo of malingering in relation to an insurance claim, which is 16 a crime.”). Because count two is preempted by ERISA and cannot be saved by amendment, it is 17 18 DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. The Court, however, grants Puccio leave to amend her 19 complaint to add additional claims against Standard and NetApp under ERISA based on the 20 alleged attempt of Standard’s representative to interfere with Puccio’s attainment of benefits under 21 the plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . discriminate 22 against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any 23 right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan”). 24 C. 25 Count Three: Negligence Count three of the FAC is for negligence against Tom Stack, Volkswagen AG, and 26 Volkswagen.