Simpson v. Best Western International, Inc.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
14
556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 547 (2007)). The
15
factual allegations must be definite enough to “raise a right to relief above the speculative level on
16
the assumption that all of the complaint’s allegations are true.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545.
17
“[T]he tenet that a court must accept a complaint’s allegations as true is inapplicable to threadbare
18
recitals of a cause of action’s elements, supported by mere conclusory statements.” Iqbal, 556
19
U.S. at 663.
20
21
2.
Analysis
Section 632.7 prohibits the recording of communications made through at least one
22
cellular or cordless telephone. The statute provides that criminal penalties will be imposed on
23
“[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives
24
and intentionally records or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of,
25
a communication transmitted” where at least one party uses a cellular or cordless phone. Cal.
26
Penal Code § 632.7(a).3
27
28
3
The full text of § 632.7(a) reads: “Every person who, without the consent of all parties
to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception
or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular
8
1
Defendant contends Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for relief under § 632.7 for two
2
reasons. First, Defendant argues that § 632.7 only applies to “confidential communications” in
3
which a party to a telephone conversation has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Defendant
4