Bastion v. SpeedyPC Software
[…] See Mot., ECF No. 30 at
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
for the reasons in the previous section.
13
3. Breach of Express Warranty Claim
14
Robichaud alleges that SpeedyPC breached express warranties under California Commercial
15
Code section 2313 and the UCC § 2 that SpeedyPC Pro could “identify and repair critical computer
16
errors, increase computer speed, performance and stability, protect against privacy risks, remove
17
harmful errors, and perform the tasks” promised in its advertisements. FAC, ECF No. 27, ¶¶ 86-95.
18
California Commercial Code section 2313 states, in relevant part:
19
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
20
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to
the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that
the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
21
22
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. . . .
23
25
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal
words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to
be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
26
Cal. Com.