Sit et al v. Genentech, Inc. Tax Reduction Investment Plan et al
[…] Sit never obtained spousal
7
consent (CIP ¶ 12) the parties agree that his wife, defendant Ayumi Nakamoto, may claim the proceeds
8
of Mr. Sit’s Genentech account, unless an exception applies.
The Genentech Plan provides an exception to the spousal consent requirement, where “the
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
Participant establishes...that written spousal consent may not be obtained because there is no spouse or
11
the spouse cannot be located, or because of other circumstances specified under Section 417(a)(2) of
12
the [Internal Revenue] Code.” Section 417(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, in turn, provides that
13
spousal consent is not required where it “may not be obtained because there is no spouse, because the
14
spouse cannot be located, or because of such other circumstances as the Secretary may by regulations
15
prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 417(a)(2). Regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury that relate
16
to qualified joint and survivor annuities provide that spousal consent is not required where “the
17