Payne v. Astrue
[…] 25
“weakness” necessitated a consultative examination.
26
With regard to the missed appointments, defendant cites no authority to show that an
27
ALJ can refuse to order a consultative examination because the claimant missed medical
28
appointments. There is, however, authority on this point. Social Security regulations state that
9
1
if a claimant does not have a “good reason” for failing or refusing to take part in consultative
2
examinations or tests arranged by the ALJ, then the ALJ may make a negative disability
3
determination based solely on their failure to appear. 20 C.F.R. 416.918(a) (“If you are
4
applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a
5
consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to
6
determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled”). There is also a
7
court decision that has upheld an ALJ’s refusal to order consultative examinations because the
8
claimant had missed multiple consultative examinations scheduled by the ALJ. McCann v.
9
Astrue, No. EDCV 09-1432, 2010 WL 2803964 (C.D. Cal. July 15, 2010). In that decision,