Somaya et al v. Bank of India
[…] 3
payment, and Zarika, the payee, resided in California. Therefore, Zarika’s claim arose in
4
California, and section 361 does not require the Court to borrow India’s limitations law;
5
rather the Court applies California’s limitations law. See also W. Coat & Min. Co. v. Jones,
6
167 P.2d 719 (Cal. 1946) (holding that a contract claim arose in the state where the contract
7
was payable); Chang v. Baxter Healthcare Corp, 599 F.3d 728, 733-34 (7th Cir. 2010)
8
(interpreting California Code of Civil Procedure section 361’s language to mean that a cause
9
of action arose where the injury occurred). And under California Code of Civil Procedure
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
§ 348, “[t]o action[s] brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank . .
11
. there is no limitation.”21 Id. Therefore, Zarika’s claim is not time-barred.22
12
13
14
Thus, the Court DENIES BOI’s motion for summary judgment on the threshold issue
of whether Zarika’s claim is time-barred.
B.
A Reasonable Jury Could Find That BOI Never Paid Out Zarika’s FCNR