Somaya et al v. Bank of India
[…] 24
of India or the law of California. California Code of Civil Procedure section 361,
25
California’s “borrowing statute,” determines which forum’s laws apply based on where the
26
claim arose. Although BOI is located in India, because Zarika was located in California
27
when BOI denied her and Jitu’s request for payment on the FCNR account, Zarika’s claim
28
8
1
2
3
arose in California and is subject to California law. As such, her claim is not subject to any
4
statute of limitation. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 348.
5
6
BOI argues that Zarika’s claims arose in India, thus India’s limitations laws apply
under the borrowing statute. MSJ at 11. Section 361 states:
7
When a cause of action has arisen in . . . a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an
8
action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of
9
time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action
11
from the time it accrued.
12
Id. In other words, if a claim arose in a forum other than California, and is time-barred in
13
that forum, a plaintiff cannot avoid that time-bar by now bringing the claim in California.
14