Munson v. Splice Communications, Inc. et al
[…] Starzynski v. Capital Public Radio, 12 Inc., 88 Cal.App.4th 33, 38 (2001) (citing Camp v. Jeffer, Mangels, Butler & Marmaro, 35 13 Cal.App.4th 620, 630 (1995)). Thus, “an at-will provision in an express written agreement, signed 14 by the employee, cannot be overcome by proof of an implied contrary understanding.” Id. 15 (quoting Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc., 24 Cal.4th 317, 340, n. 10 (2000)); see also Cal. Code Civ. 16 Proc. § 1856(a). Further, the extrinsic evidence that may be considered to determine the scope and meaning 17 18 of a contractual agreement is limited by the parol evidence rule, codified in California Civil Code 19 § 1856.10 Under that rule, “[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final 20 expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted 21 by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” Cal. Civ. Code § 22 1856(a). However, such terms “may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent 23 additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the 24 terms of the agreement.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1856(b).