Bohac v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] 21
(consumer is not required to look to ingredients list to determine true contents of the product).
22
Accordingly, I DENY General Mills’s motion to dismiss with respect to Bohac’s UCL,
23
CLRA, and FAL claims.
24
II. EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTY CLAIMS
25
A. Breach of Express Warranty
26
General Mills asserts that Bohac’s express warranty claim “fails because any express
27
warranty created by the “100% NATURAL” statement . . . also includes the specific language on
28
the ingredients lists as well.” Mtn. 17.
13
1
California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines express warranty, applies to
2
“transactions in goods.” See also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining an “express warranty”
3
as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to
4
which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or
5
performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or
6
performance”). To prevail on a breach of express warranty claim, a plaintiff must prove that the
7
seller “(1) made an affirmation of fact or promise or provided a description of its goods; (2) the
8
promise or description formed part of the basis of the bargain; (3) the express warranty was
9