Morse v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District et al
[…] action; that is, “but for” Mr. Morse’s protected speech, Deputy Chief Hartwig would not have
19
ordered that Mr. Morse be detained.
20
21
22
I instruct you that Mr. Morse’s articles concerning BART police were protected under
the First Amendment and, therefore, the first element requires no proof.
23
24
25
The parties stipulate to the second element: they stipulate that Deputy Chief Hartwig
took action against Mr. Morse during the September 8, 2011 protest.
26
27
28
13
PENAL CODE SECTION 369i
1
2
You have heard testimony that Mr. Morse was charged with a violation of California
3
Penal Code section 369i. The version of Section 369i in effect at the time of Mr. Morse’s
4
arrest provided, in full:
5
6
7
8
9
10
Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
12
(a) Any person who enters or remains upon the property of any
railroad without the permission of the owner of the land, the
owner’s agent, or the person in lawful possession and whose entry,
presence, or conduct upon the property interferes with, interrupts,
or hinders, or which, if allowed to continue, would interfere with,
interrupt, or hinder the safe and efficient operation of any
locomotive, railway car, or train is guilty of a misdemeanor.
As used in this subdivision, “property of any railroad” means any
land owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad upon which is
placed a railroad track and the land immediately adjacent thereto,
to the distance of 20 feet on either side of the track, which is
owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21