Morse v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District et al
[…] 10
United States District Court
9
739, 758 (9th Cir. 2004). A California police officer is authorized by statute to make a warrantless
12
arrest on probable cause that a person has committed a “public offense” in the officer’s presence.
13
Cal. Penal Code § 836(a)(1). “State and federal law are consistent with respect to the standard for
14
probable cause to arrest.” Sorgen v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 2006 WL 2583683, at *9 (N.D.
15
Cal. Sept. 7, 2006).
16
The police report and officer testimony shows that Plaintiff was arrested for violating
17
California Penal Code Section 369(i). The version of Section 369i in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s
18
arrest provided, in full:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
(a) Any person who enters or remains upon the property of any railroad without the
permission of the owner of the land, the owner’s agent, or the person in lawful
possession and whose entry, presence, or conduct upon the property interferes with,
interrupts, or hinders, or which, if allowed to continue, would interfere with, interrupt,
or hinder the safe and efficient operation of any locomotive, railway car, or train is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
As used in this subdivision, “property of any railroad” means any land owned, leased,
or possessed by a railroad upon which is placed a railroad track and the land
immediately adjacent thereto, to the distance of 20 feet on either side of the track,
which is owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad.