Dyleski v. Grounds
[…] (12 RT 3323-24.) The presence
17
of a third party’s fingerprints would be consistent with the theory that someone other than
18
petitioner committed the murder. Challenging Ms. Novaes’s expertise concerning fabric patterns
19
consistent with a glove print would not have created sufficient doubt to change the outcome of the
20
trial and thus fails on the prejudice prong of the Strickland analysis.
21
22
5.
Failure to Challenge Information under Penal Code § 995
23
Petitioner also contends that trial counsel should have pursued a motion under California
24
Penal Code § 995 to challenge the information that charged him with a special circumstance of
25
burglary. Dkt. No 1-1 at 222. Section 995 provides that an “information shall be set aside by the
26
court . . . [if] the defendant ha[s] been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” Cal.
27
Penal Code § 995(a). Petitioner asserts that there was insufficient evidence at the preliminary hearing
28
to establish probable cause for a burglary charge and that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
31
1
challenge this lack of evidence.
2