Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Blank et al
[…] Robertson, 789 F. Supp. 1529, 1534 (D. Mont. 1991) (citing Northern 3 Spotted Owl v. Hodel, 716 F. Supp. 479 (W.D.Wash.1988) and Methow Valley Citizens Council v. 4 Regional Forester, 833 F.2d 810, 815 (9th Cir.1987)). 5 Discussion 6 I. Marine Mammal Protection Act 7 The Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”) was enacted in 1972 to prevent the 8 extinction or depletion of marine mammal stocks as a result of man’s activities. See 16 U.S.C. 9 § 1361(1). “[S]uch species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are 11 a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their 12 optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(2). The MMPA generally prohibits the taking 13 of marine mammals, with certain statutory exceptions.