Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Blank et al
[…] Moreover, the findings and policies of the 5 MMPA do not direct agencies to address impacts on individual mammals in isolation, as opposed to 6 on species or stock. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The Congress finds that--(1) certain species and 7 population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result 8 of man's activities; (2) such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish 9 beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to 11 diminish below their optimum sustainable population. . . ; (3) there is inadequate knowledge of the 12 ecology and population dynamics of such marine mammals and of the factors which bear upon their 13 ability to reproduce themselves successfully; (4) negotiations should be undertaken immediately to 14 encourage the development of international arrangements for research on, and conservation of, all 15 marine mammals; . . .”). Therefore, the Court will consider whether there is a negligible impact at 16 the population level and whether the regulations include measures to achieve the least practicable 17 adverse impact on the species and stocks as a whole.