Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Blank et al
[…] 107-314; 16 U.S.C. 703 note), a determination of “least practicable adverse impact on
such species or stock” under clause (i)(II)(aa) shall include consideration of
personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of
the military readiness activity. Before making the required determination, the
Secretary shall consult with the Department of Defense regarding personnel safety,
practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military
readiness activity.
24
25
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). Thus, the determination of means for achieving the “least practicable
26
adverse impact” from military readiness activities includes consideration of “personnel safety,
27
practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity” in
28
consultation with the Department of Defense. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii), (a)(5)(D)(vi).
12
1
At the hearing, Defendants argued that because the phrase “on such species or stock” is
2
identical in both the negligible impact and the least practicable adverse impact subsections, 16
3