Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Blank et al
[…] 13
survival of marine mammals, though that is of inestimable importance, but more broadly with
2
ensuring that these mammals maintain an ‘optimum sustainable population’ and remain ‘significant
3
functioning elements in the ecosystem.’” 16 U.S.C. § 1361. This congressional intent, however, is
4
consistent with a focus on population level impacts. Moreover, the findings and policies of the
5
MMPA do not direct agencies to address impacts on individual mammals in isolation, as opposed to
6
on species or stock. See 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The Congress finds that--(1) certain species and
7
population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result
8
of man's activities; (2) such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish
9
beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
1
which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to
11
diminish below their optimum sustainable population. . . ; (3) there is inadequate knowledge of the
12
ecology and population dynamics of such marine mammals and of the factors which bear upon their
13
ability to reproduce themselves successfully; (4) negotiations should be undertaken immediately to
14
encourage the development of international arrangements for research on, and conservation of, all
15
marine mammals; . . .”). Therefore, the Court will consider whether there is a negligible impact at
16
the population level and whether the regulations include measures to achieve the least practicable
17
adverse impact on the species and stocks as a whole.