Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. Blank et al
[…] 10
1
EIS adequately explains environmental consequences of a proposed agency
action.
2
Resources Ltd., Inc. v. Robertson, 789 F. Supp. 1529, 1534 (D. Mont. 1991) (citing Northern
3
Spotted Owl v. Hodel, 716 F. Supp. 479 (W.D.Wash.1988) and Methow Valley Citizens Council v.
4
Regional Forester, 833 F.2d 810, 815 (9th Cir.1987)).
5
Discussion
6
I.
Marine Mammal Protection Act
7
The Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”) was enacted in 1972 to prevent the
8
extinction or depletion of marine mammal stocks as a result of man’s activities. See 16 U.S.C.
9
§ 1361(1). “[S]uch species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are
11
a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their
12
optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(2). The MMPA generally prohibits the taking
13
of marine mammals, with certain statutory exceptions. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3).
14
“Take” is defined as “to harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt,
15