Wiggins v. Housley et al
[…] 9
in plaintiff’s name. Not only was the signature false, but the list of creditors falsely represented
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
there were none other than the foreclosing secured creditor. Housely filed the false petition in
11
April and it was dismissed in May, due to a failure to follow the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy
12
Procedure (ibid.).
13
14
15
16
In September 2012, plaintiff brought a suit in bankruptcy court against defendants Housley,
Meacham and Zephyr pursuant to Section 110 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:
If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or commits any act
that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of
the debtor . . . and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the
bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor —
17
(A) the debtor’s actual damages;
18
(B) the greater of —
19
(i) $2,000; or
(ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition
preparer for the preparer’s services; and
20
21
22
23
24
(C) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in moving for damages under this
subsection.