CMA CGM, S.A. v. Waterfront Container Leasing Company, Inc.
[…] 7
Waterfront does not argue to the contrary.
8
B.
In the Alternative, the Parties Entered into an Oral Contract
9
Even if the first version of Lease 7006 is not a written contract, as a matter of law CMA and
Northern District of California
Waterfront entered into an oral contract with its terms reflected in the first version of Lease 7006. As
11
United States District Court
10
noted above, a personal property lease may be made “in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
12
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a lease contract.” Cal. Com.
13
Code § 10204(a). Further, “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a lease contract may be found
14
although the moment of its making is undetermined.” Id. at § 10204(b).
15
It is undisputed that the parties commenced negotiation on new lease contracts, include Lease
16
7006, on April 17, 2007 and that those negotiations produced a draft agreement that was emailed to
17