CMA CGM, S.A. v. Waterfront Container Leasing Company, Inc.
[…] 6
the contract “voided whatever rights CMA had under the Purchase Option.” (Id.) None of
7
Waterfront’s arguments is persuasive.
8
A.
The First Version of Lease 7006 is the Operative Contract
9
The parties agree that California Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) Division 10, concerning
Northern District of California
leases, governs Lease 7006. A personal property lease may be made “in any manner sufficient to
11
United States District Court
10
show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a lease
12
contract.” Cal. Com. Code § 10204(a). Further, “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a lease
13
contract may be found although the moment of its making is undetermined.” Id. at § 10204(b).
14
Regarding offer and acceptance, “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
15
circumstances, an offer to make a lease contract must be construed as inviting acceptance in any
16
manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”