Lyshorn et al v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 9
LLC, 2011 WL 1740099, *4 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2011) ( “Undifferentiated pleading against
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
multiple defendants is improper.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Moreover, Plaintiffs fail to clarify the legal theories that the Court addressed in granting
12
Defendants’ motions to dismiss their initial complaint. For example, Plaintiff still fail to
13
explain the basis of their claims based on a purported “‘dual tracking’ scheme.” (FAC, ¶ 49.)
14
Plaintiffs later cite to an amendment to California Civil Code § 2924.11 in support of their dual
15
tracking allegations, but according to Plaintiffs’ own allegations, this statute is inapplicable.
16
(Id., ¶ 86.) California Civil Code § 2924.11 was amended to preclude the recording of a notice
17
of default “[i]f a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the
18
recordation of a notice of default.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(a). Plaintiffs at most allege, in a
19
conclusory fashion, a verbal agreement, not an agreement in writing.
20
In support of their dual tracking theory, Plaintiffs also continue to cite to a Consent
21