Seifi et al v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] 19
purchased cars from dealerships rather than directly from the manufacturer have standing to
20
bring CLRA claims against manufacturers, even though they never entered into transactions
21
directly with the manufacturers. See Chamberlan v. Ford Motor Co., 369 F. Supp. 2d 1138,
22
1144 (N.D. Cal. 2005). The fact that Seifi and Deakin never entered into transactions with
23
MBUSA has no impact on their standing to bring claims under the CLRA.
24
Finally, MBUSA argues that Plaintiffs have failed to comply with California Civil
25
Code section 1780(d), which requires that, concurrently with the filing of the complaint in an
26
action brought under the CLRA, the plaintiff must file an affidavit showing that the action
27
has been brought “in the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has
28
his or her principal place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the
12
1 transaction or any substantial portion thereof occurred.” If the plaintiff fails to file the
2 required affidavit, a court must dismiss the CLRA claim without prejudice. Cal. Civil Code
3 § 1780(d). A court need not dismiss a CLRA claim based on the fact that the venue affidavit