Verinata Health, Inc. et al v. Ariosa Diagnostics, Inc et al
[…] 20
stipulation that all equitable questions would be resolved post-trial, and found plaintiffs’
21
arguments regarding assignor estoppel timely. Dkt. No. 705 at 51:23-24. Given the outstanding
22
equitable questions, the Court recognizes that the judgment issued after trial was not final since
23
equitable issues were not resolved. Therefore, the Court will now consider plaintiffs’ outstanding
24
motion for pre-and post-judgment interest on the merits.
25
*
26
DISCUSSION
27
28
I.
Pre-Judgment Interest
35 U.S.C. § 284 provides that “[u]pon finding for the claimant the court shall award the
claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a
2
reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” 35 U.S.C. § 284. “As a
3
rule, ‘prejudgment interest should be awarded under [35 U.S.C. § 284] absent some justification
4
for withholding such an award.’” Whitserve, LLC v. Computer Packages, Inc., 694 F.3d 10, 36
5
(Fed. Cir. 2012) (citing Gen. Motors Corp. v.