Stokes v. Interline Brands, Inc. et al
[…] 14
because the verification states: “I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of
15
California that the foregoing is true and correct.” Defendant complains that the verification is under
16
“the laws of the State of California” rather than federal law. This position elevates form over
17
substance and is completely without merit. The federal rules require each interrogatory to be
18
answered “under oath” and signed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 33(b)(3), 33(b)(5). Nothing in the rules requires
19
this oath to take a particular form. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (stating that wherever a federal law
20
requires a verification, the requirement may be satisfied by a “writing of such person which is
21
subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form . .
22
. ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and
23
correct.’”). Defendant’s motion to compel supplemental verifications is denied.
24
7. RFPs
25
In some of Plaintiff’s responses to Defendant’s RFPs, Plaintiff states that “to the extent
26
responsive documents exist,” he will “produce responsive, non-privileged documents in his
27