Square 1 Bank v. Lo et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 877(b). While the settlement does not discharge any other party 6 from liability, unless its terms so provide, “it shall reduce the claims against the others in the amount 7 stipulated by the release, the dismissal or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for 8 it, whichever is the greater.” Id. at § 877(a). Section 877.6(a)(1) further provides that a 9 determination of good faith settlement within the meaning of the statute applies only to “any party to Northern District of California an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a 11 United States District Court 10 contract debt.” See Forman v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 920 F. Supp. 1065, 1066 (N.D. Cal. 1996). 12 Section 877.6 reflects “two major goals”: “the equitable sharing of costs among the parties at 13 fault and the encouragement of settlements.” Abbott Ford, Inc. v.