Harris v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] ECF No. 19 at 9.
2
The First Amended Complaint does not allege an oral modification to the underlying contract,
3
however. Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo breached its obligations under section 28 of the deed
4
of trust by inducing Plaintiff not to pay her monthly mortgage payments and then charging her late
5
fees and invoking the deed’s power of sale. ECF No. 11 ¶¶ 86–88.
The deed of trust constitutes a contract between the trustor and the beneficiary, with the
6
7
trustee acting as agent for both. Hatch v. Collins, 225 Cal. App. 3d 1104, 1111 (1990). California
8
Civil Code section 1511 provides:
9
The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of
performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by
the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
(1) When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the
act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there
may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse
12
13
***
(3) When the debtor is induced not to make it, by any act of the
creditor intended or naturally tending to have that effect, done at or
before the time at which such performance or offer may be made,
and not rescinded before that time.
14
15
16
In addition, “[i]f the performance of an obligation be prevented by the creditor, the debtor is
17
entitled to all the benefits which he would have obtained if it had been performed by both parties.”
18
Cal. Civ. Code § 1512.