Larson v. Trans Union , LLC
[…] 3
reporting agency, regardless of how the information is stored.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.3(g).
4
CCRAA section 1785.10 requires that “[e]very consumer credit reporting agency shall, upon
5
request and proper identification of any consumer, allow the consumer to visually inspect all files
6
maintained regarding that consumer at the time of the request.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.10(a).
7
Section 1785.10 further states, “[a]ll information on a consumer in the files of a consumer credit
8
reporting agency at the time of a request . . . shall be available for inspection . . . .” CAL. CIV.
9
CODE § 1785.10(c). Section 1785.15 similarly states, “the consumer has the right to request and
10
receive . . . all information in the file at the time of the request . . . .” CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.15
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
subds. (a) & (a)(1).
12
Larson asserts that Trans Union failed to provide all of the information in his file because
13
it omitted the name on the OFAC list that may be a potential match.