Larson v. Trans Union , LLC
[…] 14
consumer credit report information. Compl. ¶ 61; CAL. CIV. CODE § 1785.14(b). In order to make
15
a prima facie violation under the FCRA‟s parallel provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e, “a consumer must
16
present evidence tending to show that a credit reporting agency prepared a report containing
17
inaccurate information.” Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir.
18
1995).
19
Larson has not, however, alleged that Trans Union prepared a “report” containing
20
inaccurate information. “Consumer credit report” is defined in section 1785.3(c) as a “written,
21
oral, or other communication by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer‟s
22
credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity, which is used or is expected to be used, or
23
collected in whole or in part, for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer‟s
24
eligibility for [credit].” CAL. CIV. CODE. § 1785.3(c). Larson‟s current allegations relate solely to
25
the accuracy of Trans Union‟s disclosure of files prepared for him, something separate and distinct
26
from a “consumer credit report” prepared for third parties.