Howard v. First Horizon Home Loan Corporation et al
[…] Id. at 553 (citations omitted); see
13
also Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 (providing that, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, a
14
15
16
written contract may be modified via oral agreement if the oral agreement is supported by new
consideration and the statute of frauds is “satisfied if the contract as modified is within its
17
provisions”). An agreement to modify a contract that falls within the statute of frauds need not
18
satisfy the statute of frauds, however, if it “is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of
19
a party thereto.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1623. In this situation, “any other party who is by such fraud
20
led to believe that [the modification] is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may
21
enforce it against the fraudulent party.” Id.
22
Here, no party disputes that the purported modification to the loan and the deed of trust is
23
subject to the statute of frauds. The issue is whether Howard has alleged facts to show that the
24
modification falls within the fraud exception to the statute of frauds. See Cal. Civ.