Howard v. First Horizon Home Loan Corporation et al
[…] 26
27
28
Analysis
has not alleged any legal or factual basis for the request.
Howard opposes the motion, arguing that he may seek attorney’s fees under section 1021.5
of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which permits a plaintiff who prevails on his UCL
12
1
claim to seek attorney’s fees as a private attorney general. ECF No. 72 at 2; see also Jackson v.
2
Sturkie, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1096, 1107-08 (N.D. Cal. 2003) (noting that “the court may award
3
attorney fees to a successful litigant in a UCL action” under section 1021.5). Section 1021.5
4
provides that:
Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful
party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has
resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public
interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or
nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large
class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private
enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another
public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c)
such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the
recovery, if any.
5
6
7
8
9
10
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
Before awarding fees under section 1021.5, however, “[t]he trial court must determine the