Kaselitz et al v. Hisoft Technology International, Ltd et al
[…] 17
enforceable.
18
E. Stay of Proceedings Against hiSoft Technology
19
Under both federal and state law, where, as here, a court has found a plaintiff’s
20
claims to be subject to arbitration, the court must stay the action pending completion of the
21
arbitration proceedings. See 9 U.S.C. § 3 (providing, where “suit or proceeding” is
22
“referrable to arbitration,” court “shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the
23
action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement”);
24
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.4 (providing, where “a court . . . has ordered arbitration of a
25
controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before [the]
26
court, . . . [such court] shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
27
9
28
In light of this finding, the Court does not address herein the issue of whether the
arbitration provision is procedurally unconscionable.
12
1
2
action or proceeding until an arbitration is had . . . .”).
Accordingly, the Court having found plaintiffs’ claims against hiSoft Technology are
3
subject to arbitration, plaintiffs’ claims against hiSoft Technology will be stayed until the
4
arbitration has been conducted in accordance with the terms set forth in the arbitration
5
provision.10