J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Beyene
[…] 24
Section 605,” “Violation of Title 47 U.S.C. Section 553,” “Conversion,” and “Violation of
25
California Business and Professions Code Section 17200, et seq.” To prevail on said
26
claims, plaintiff is required to prove defendant’s broadcast of the program was without
27
2
28
Plaintiff’s subsequent motion to strike, which motion is based solely on the propriety
of amendment without leave, is hereby DENIED.
2
1
plaintiff’s consent. See Directv, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 843 (9th Cir. 2008)
2
(interpreting 47 U.S.C. § 605 as prohibiting “unauthorized receipt and use” of “satellite
3
television signals”); 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) (prohibiting interception of “any communications
4
service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable
5
operator”); Bank of New York v. Fremont General Corp., 523 F.3d 902, 914 (9th Cir. 2008)
6
(holding, under California law, plaintiff in conversion action has burden to prove “it did not
7
consent to the defendant’s exercise of dominion”).
8