Maclellan v. County of Alameda et al
[…] People v. Triplett, 144
17
Cal.App.3d 283, 288 (1983). “[P]robable cause means ‘fair probability,’ not certainty or
18
even a preponderance of the evidence,” and is determined based on the totality of the
19
circumstances. See United States v. Gourde, 440 F.3d 1065, 1069 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting
20
Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 246 (1983)); see also United States v. Ventresca, 380 U.S.
21
102, 107-08 (1965) (noting hearsay may be used to support probable cause where there is
22
a “substantial basis for crediting the hearsay”); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5256.4(d)
23
(requiring, at certification review hearing, admission of “[a]ll evidence which is relevant to
24
establishing that the person certified is or is not as a result of mental disorder or impairment
25
. . . gravely disabled”).
26
Here, MacLellan argues her detention was not supported by probable cause
27
because PES and its staff “knew” that she “had a home” and that she “could take care of
28
herself.” (See Opp’n 10:8–11.) She further argues JGPP’s inpatient unit’s staff “was
11
1