Maclellan v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 10
for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder,” see id.
11
§ 5250. The determination that an individual is “gravely disabled” must be based upon
12
probable cause. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5254 (requiring certification review hearing
13
for 14-day detention “to determine whether or not probable cause exists to detain the
14
person for intensive treatment”). A person is “gravely disabled” if he or she, “as a result of
15
a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food,
16
clothing, or shelter,” see id. § 5008(h)(1)(A), unless “responsible family, friends, or others
17
. . . specifically indicate in writing their willingness and ability to help,” see id. § 5250(d)(2).
18
Pursuant to section 5278 of the LPS Act, “[i]ndividuals authorized . . . to detain a
19
person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation . . . or to certify a person for [14-day] intensive
20
treatment . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in
21
accordance with the law.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. “Section 5278 was intended to
22
provide immunity for claims based on conduct that is expressly authorized by the LPS Act
23
but would otherwise constitute a civil or criminal wrong,” including kidnapping, false
24