Rheumatology Diagnostics Laboratory, Inc et al v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Insurance Company
[…] 18
Wholesale Supply, Inc. v. Pac. Steel & Supply Co., 6 ITRD 1563, at *8-9 (N.D. Cal. 1984)
19
(granting summary judgment for defendants on section 17043 claims where plaintiff “failed to
20
establish the existence of any causal link between actions taken by the defendants and harm caused
21
to the plaintiff”); Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instruction 3301, “Below Cost Sales –
22
Essential Factual Elements” (requiring plaintiff to prove “[t]hat it was harmed” and “[t]hat
23
24
13
25
26
27
28
The UPA does not require a showing of “actual injury” to obtain injunctive relief under sections
17043 and 17044. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17082 (“In any action under this chapter, it is not
necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat
thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall
be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the
plaintiff.”). In federal court, however, the Article III standing requirement precludes an uninjured
plaintiff from maintaining a UPA action, whether for damages or for injunctive relief alone. See
Solinger v. A&M Records, Inc., 586 F.2d 1304, 1309 (9th Cir. 1978).
23
1