Angeles et al v. US Airways, Inc.
[…] 10
excepted from complying with section 510 because the CBAs governing Plaintiffs’
11
employment do not meet all of the requirements set forth in section 514.
12
Section 510 regulates overtime hours worked and provides pay requirements for such
13
hours. See Cal. Lab. Code § 510. However, the statute expressly states that “the
14
requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an
15
employee working pursuant to . . . an alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a
16
collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Id. Section 514 reiterates that
17
section 510 does not apply to employees subject to a valid collective bargaining agreement,
18
provided that their CBA meets certain requirements:
19
20
21
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid
collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides
for the wages, hours of work and working conditions of the
employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all
overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those
employees of not less than 30% more than the state minium wage.
22
Cal. Lab. Code § 514 (emphasis added). While Defendant is correct that Plaintiffs are
23
covered by valid collective bargaining agreements, the agreements do not provide premium
24
wage rates for all overtime hours worked.3 The CBAs explicitly deny premium
25
compensation for overtime hours worked pursuant to a shift trade. IAM CBA at 21; TWU
26
CBA § 5(D)(2). While both agreements suggest that a request for a shift trade should not be
27
28
3
The parties do not dispute, so the Court assumes, that employees are paid a regular hourly rate
of pay of not less than 30% more than the state minimum wage, as required by Labor Code section 514.
8
1
approved if applicable law requires overtime payment, they clearly envision situations where
2
shift trades will result in overtime hours without overtime pay. Indeed, that is what Plaintiffs
3
allege happened here.