Samuel et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] 5
reporting. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e; Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1181 (E.D. Cal. 2005). To
6
attain this goal, the FCRA places duties on the persons who furnish credit reporting agencies with
7
information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2; Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th
8
Cir. 2009). “The FCRA contains two preemption sections restricting state law claims that apply to
9
persons who furnish information under the FCRA.” Woods v. Protection One Alarm Monitoring,
10
Inc., 2007 WL 2391075, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2007). The first preemption provision, found at
11
Section 1681h(e), provides in relevant part:
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
4
13
[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation,
invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against
any ... person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency ... except as
to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
14
15
By its plain terms, Section 1681h(e) “only preempts state claims for defamation, invasion of privacy
16
and negligence and only to the extent such claims are based on the disclosure of certain types of
17
information and are not based on malice or willful intent to injure.” Weseman v. Wells Fargo Home
18
Mortg., Inc., 2008 WL 542961, at *2 (D. Or. Feb. 22, 2008).
19
In 1996, Congress amended the FCRA to add another preemption provision. This provision
20
provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with
21