Martinez et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Schmidt,
7
546 U.S. at 311 (citing Act of Mar. 3, 1911, § 24 (Sixteenth), 36 Stat. 1091-93 (the “1911 Act”));
8
see also Mitchell, 277 U.S. at 216 (1911 Act was “in substance a re-enactment of the earlier
9
provisions in respect of such jurisdiction.”). Nothing suggests Congress intended to breach the
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
parity between national and local banks.
In 1948, Congress adopted the current statute governing national bank citizenship for
12
purposes of diversity, 28 U.S.C. § 1348. Section 1348 maintains the same language for national
13
bank citizenship for purposes of diversity jurisdiction as contained in the predecessor acts of 1887
14
and 1911, providing that “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other
15
actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”
16
See Schmidt, 546 U.S. at 311-12 (citing Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 933) (emphasis added).
17
Notably, the Court in Schmidt did not find that the jurisdictional parity established in 1882 no longer
18
applied under § 1348.
19